Phenoxyethanol is the organic compound with the formula C<sub>6</sub>H<sub>5</sub>OC<sub>2</sub>H<sub>4</sub>OH. It is a colorless oily liquid. It can be classified as a glycol ether and a phenol ether. It is a common preservative in vaccine formulations. It has a faint rose-like aroma.
Phenoxyethanol has germicidal and germistatic properties. It is often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds.
Phenoxyethanol is used as a perfume fixative; an insect repellent; an antiseptic; a solvent for cellulose acetate, dyes, inks, and resins; a preservative for pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and lubricants; an anesthetic in fish aquaculture; and in organic synthesis.
It is an alternative to formaldehyde-releasing preservatives. In Japan and the European Union, its concentration in cosmetics is restricted to 1%.
Phenoxyethanol was first prepared by W. H. Perkin Jr. and his graduate student Edward Haworth in 1896. They reacted sodium, phenol and 2-chloroethanol in anhydrous ethanol. Starting from the 1920s, it has been commercially available as a cellulose acetate solvent under the trademark of "Phenyl cellosolve".
The compound is produced in the industry by the hydroxyethylation of phenol (Williamson synthesis), for example, in the presence of alkali-metal hydroxides or alkali-metal borohydrides.
Phenoxyethanol is effective against gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria, and the yeast Candida albicans.
Phenoxyethanol is a vaccine preservative and potential allergen, which may result in a nodular reaction at the site of injection. Possible symptoms include rashes, eczema, and possible death. It reversibly inhibits NMDAR-mediated ion currents.
In view of phenoxyethanol's widespread use, its biodegradation has been examined. One pathway entails initial conversion to phenol and acetaldehyde.